December 2016 Updates to North Carolina
[…] record, discharge and release [the deed of trust or mortgage] and all property thereby
conveyed.” G.S. 45-41. is raises a question about whether the prescribed deed of
release may be used for less than “all property,” as it often is in practice. e statutes
do not clearly provide that a satisfaction of security instrument or trustee’s satisfac-
tion may be used for partial release of secured real estate. e statute for subsequent
instruments refers to a “release or partial release of property from the lien of a secu-
rity instrument” in the denition of subsequent instruments. G.S. 161-14.1(a)(3)(j). It
separately refers to “a record of satisfaction or other instrument purporting to satisfy
a security instrument.” is suggests that “satisfy” can be interpreted “completely
satisfy,” whereas “release” is a term used in the context of both full and partial pay-
ments. is distinction between “satisfy” and “release” may reect a custom of using
148 | North Carolina Guidebook for Registers of Deeds