December 2016 Updates to North Carolina
[…] 115
Accordingly, for example, a register may prohibit an employee
111. G.S. 153A-103(1).
112. Sims-Campbell v. Welch, 769 S.E.2d 643 (N.C. Ct. App. 2015).
113. G.S. 153A-99(e).
114. Garcetti v. Ceballos, 547 U.S. 410, 424 (2006).
115. Garcetti, 547 U.S. 410.
30 | North Carolina Guidebook for Registers of Deeds—Updated 12/2016
from making o-duty public statements about register operations but not
about tax rates, presidential candidate preferences, or school board poli-
cies. Of course, registers may restrict activities while on duty to the extent
reasonably necessary for oce functioning.
G.S. 51-5.5(b) provides: “Every assistant register of deeds and deputy
register of deeds has the right to recuse from issuing all lawful marriage
licenses under this Chapter based upon any sincerely held religious objec-
tion. Such recusal shall be upon notice to the register of deeds and is in
eect for at least six months from the time delivered to the register of
deeds. e recusing assistant or deputy register may not issue any marriage
license until the recusal is rescinded in writing. e register of deeds shall
ensure for all applicants for marriage licenses to be issued a license upon
satisfaction of the requirements as set forth in Article2 of this Chapter.
is election is not limited to any particular religion or religious practice