December 2016 Updates to North Carolina
[…] Number of this marriage: 1
st
, 2
nd
, etc. _____________________________
Last Marriage Ended by: _________________________________________
Death, Divorce, Annulment
25. G.S. 51-8.2.
206 | North Carolina Guidebook for Registers of Deeds
4.4 Marriage Ceremony and Record
After the register of deeds issues a marriage license, the couple appears
before someone authorized by North Carolina law to perform a ceremony,
known as an ociant. e license is returned to the register after the cer-
emony and the register keeps a record of it. e following sections describe
these requirements.
4.4.1 Marriage Ceremony
As provided in G.S. 51-1, an essential requirement for a valid marriage in
this state is “the consent of a male and female person who may lawfully
marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously
and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other . . . [i]n the pres-
ence of” an authorized ociant. Although the marriage ceremony required
in connection with a N.C. marriage license must be performed within the
state, whoever performs the ceremony need not be a resident of the state.